Ice Carvers reach new heights at High On Ice

By on January 21, 2011

Fort St. John BC (January 17, 2011) — The Fort St. John Community Arts Council is pleased to announce the winners from the 7th Annual High On Ice Festival. Sculpting events took place by professional, amateur and intermediate carvers from Friday January 14 to Sunday January 16. After an exciting and dazzling display, winners were announced yesterday evening.

And the winners are…

Snow Sculpting

1st “Metamorphosis” Suzon Anne Trembley, Balbir Westaway

2nd “The World on Its Back” Ed Stanford, Eliza Stanford

3rd “The Cremation of Sam McGee” Emily Goodman, Samantha Butler, Patrick Corbitt, Victoria Butler

4th “The Tree of Life” Graham McBoubrey, Ayrilee Geddert, Dan Murray, Melissa Schreyer

Ice Carving Amateur

Beginner: 

Honourable Mention “The Furies” Chantelle Bourgeau, Lara Sheldon-Kelly

Intermediate: 

Honourable Mention “Dole” Andrew Blaney, Charity Blaney

3rd “Joie de Vivre” Suzon Anne Trembley, Laurie Petrucci, Darcy Danczak

2nd “Arctech Ice Busters” Dave Diehl, Andrew Kovacs

1st “Meadowriver” Dave Lamothe, Angela Lamothe, Nathan Conkin, Sarah Conkin

Mayor Challenge

1st District of Chetwynd

2nd District of Taylor

3rd City of Fort St. John

 

Ice Carving Professional

Single Block:

1st Aaron Costic (Gold)

2nd Dean Murray (Silver)

3rd Chris Foltz (Bronze)

4th Mark Davis (Bronze)

5th Christopher Huessey (Bronze)

 

Team Multi Block – Realistic:

1st Junichi Nakamura & Hiroshi Takahashi (Gold)

2nd Dean Murray & Chris Foltz (Gold)

3rd David Ducharm & Jesse Forrester (Silver)

4th Darren Jackson & Stephanie Quayle (Silver)

5th Christopher Huessey & Nick Cassidy (Silver)

 

Team Multi Block – Abstract:

1st Aaron Costic & Sarah Costic (Gold)

2nd Mark Davis & Edwin Winslow (Silver)

3rd Takashi Ito & Keijiro Miyata (Silver)

4th John McKinnon & Denis Kleine (Silver)

 

Peoples Choice / Media Choice / Carvers Choice

All three categories won by Junichi Nakamura and Hiroshi Takahashi – by unanimous decision!

A special thank you to the City of Fort St. John and the corporate partners: Talisman Energy, Pomeroy  Hotel, Arctech Welding & Machining, Surerus Pipeline, Pomeroy Inn & Suite, Brandt Tractor, Cat – The Rental Store, McCormick Ventures, Moose FM, Peace Country Rentals, Cheyenne Industries, Driving Force, Encana, Evolve Enterprises, Extreme Signs, Fort Motors, Neufeld Petroleum & Propane, Safety First, School District #60, Spectra Energy, Swift Specialty Services, Systems Sound Source of the North, Trans Carrier Limited, True Value Hardware, Wesco Distribution, Woodland Tim-BR Mart, ATCO Structures & Logistics, Bizzy Body Event Planners, Carnwood Wireline, Cascade, Deb’s Flower Hut, D & T Disposals, Home Hardware, Jim & Marion Sodergren, Northern Gourmet, Northwoods Pizza, Panda Tank, Patch Java, Peace River Regional District, Peace A Da Rock, RONA, Saigon Noodle, Smith Fuel, Sushi Heaven, Uptown Grill and Imagine That – The Logo Store!

Thanks to all the volunteers, the competition was a huge success! Even though the weather was -44 with wind chill, many came out to enjoy the sculptures and winter fun. The sculptures will remain in Centennial Park until they melt – so there is still time for families to come out, enjoy the displays, and have fun on the family ice slides!

 

Comments

Be the first to comment.

Leave a Reply